top of page
Ajo Sacha Tincture || Mansoa alliacea

Ajo Sacha Tincture || Mansoa alliacea

$25.00Price
Out of Stock

Mansoa alliacea, Ajo Sacha is an Amazonian vine that has a long tradition of use in the regions it is found in, used both for treating physical ailments such as common colds, parasites and fungal imbalances, and reducing inflammation; and is also a teacher plant that is often used as part of dieta, a tradition of connecting deeper with a plant for both healing and growth.

 

This plant may be worked with during dieta for a number of reasons, but commonly it is believed that it can support cleansing and clearing of unhelpful energies, while strengthening the individuals physical and energetic body.

 

There is also research emerging that confirms that this plant contains compounds which may have a beneficial effect on a variety of health conditions. 


Sourced from the Matses tribe in the Peru/Brazilian Amazonian region, prepared fresh.

This product is sold as a raw botanical product for ethnobotanical research purposes only.

 

Alcohol extracts are far superior to any other method of extraction. It extracts the most amount of the chemicals compared to any other solvent. It helps the medicine to also diffuse quickly into the bloodstream.

 

Alcohol is warming and medicine unto itself. To add, it also can esterify vitamins, oils and other medicinal chemicals making them more bioavailable and water soluble.

 

To be really specific: the amount of alcohol in tinctures is incredibly tiny. Less than you will get from eating a few pieces of bread.

 

If you are taking 20 drops of a 60 percent alcohol tincture every hour for an acute condition, you will get less than 2ml of alcohol over the course of a day.

 

If you are taking a general dose of 20 drops three times daily, this is less alcohol than you will get from eating two slices of bread.

 

If alcohol is a serious problem for you, then consider alternative extracts.

 

Please store in a cool dark place, out of sunlight, heat & air exposure.

 

This product has not been evaluated by the TGA for safe internal use. It is sold as a raw botanical product for ethnobotanical research purposes only.

 

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Mansoa alliacea
    Common name: Wild Garlic
    Family: Bignoniaceae
    Origin: Matses, Peru. Lovingly made Nimbin
    Part Used: Root bark
    Size: 30mL

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

bottom of page