Ayahuasca Yellow Plant || Banisteriopsis caapi var. Cielo

Ayahuasca Yellow Plant || Banisteriopsis caapi var. Cielo

SKU: 54654925
$35.00Price

Banisteriopsis caapi, also known as caapi vine or ayauhuasca is native to the Amazon and South America. This particularly variety is 'yellow' ayahuasca. It contains harmines, harmalines, tetrahydraharmines in both the leaf and stem. This plant has a rich history of use throughout Amazonic tribes for medicinal healing and spiritual communication as the MAOI (mono-amine-oxidase-inhibitor) element of the drink also known as ayahuasca. Caapi vine is a entheogenic plant teacher in itself and is historically used by itself; both the plant and the drink mixture are referred to as ayahuasca. The other main ingredient to the ayahuasca drink is a DMT bearing plant such as Psychotria viridis, Psychotia carthagensis or Diplopterys cabrerana which also contains 5-Meo-DMT (all of which can be referred to as chakruna). The MAOIs make the DMT alkaloid orally active, allowing for a lengthened visionary and spiritual experience in South American Amazonic culture.

 

Caapi vine loves a humid, tropical environment with lots of sun and water. It will grow quickly in such conditions.

 

This plant is sold for cultivation purposes only. Plant for sale is not the exact one pictured, but similar.

Care for your plants: should the plant arrive stressed, email a photo within 2 days of receiving. I suggest a stress dose of SeaSol, and a part-shady, part-sunny warm location.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Banisteriopsis caapi var. 'cielo' (yellow)
    Common name: Ayahuasca, Caapi Vine
    Family: Malpighiaceae
    Origin: Organically home grown and loved in the Sunshine Coast, QLD

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org