Ceremonial Chiapas Cacao || Mexican Mixed Heirloom Cacao

Ceremonial Chiapas Cacao || Mexican Mixed Heirloom Cacao

SKU: 00058
$40.00Price

The plant Theobroma cacao comes from the Greek root θεός (theos), meaning "god", and βρῶμα (broma), meaning "food".
Chocolate; Food of the Gods.

This cacao is sourced from a co-op of 35 families in Southern Mexico cultivating ancient heirloom varieties of cacao. They are a grass roots project that supports families by working with their cacao strains. The Chiapas cacao is a white cacao, lighter, more heat opening and less aggravating to the digestive tract.

The seeds of the cacao tree were a major currency to Meso-American cultures throughout history. Rich in fats (40-60%), theobromine (a stimulating alkaloid), and a superior source of magnesium, this plant offers a lot of medicine. Theobromine is also found in some Ilex species, cassine and guaysua. There is also theophylline found in cacao, a compound with a similar structure and B-phenethylamine, tyramine, tryptamine, and serotonin.

How to prepare:
+ Boil 200mL water
+ Melt up to 5 tablespoons (50g) cacao per person into the drink.
+ Add a pinch of chilli/cayenne, cinnamon, cardamom or vanilla
+ Optional natural sweetener such as honey, agave syrup, maple, cane sugar. to taste

This product is 100% cacao paste, organically grown in Chiapas, Southern Mexico.

~ Documented/reported actions: stimulant, aphrodisiac, anti-oxidant, immunomodulant, bronchodilator, cardiotonic
~ Suggested dosage: up to 50g (ceremonial dose) per person
~ Store in cool, dark place

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Theobroma cacao
    Common name: Chocolate, Cacao, Cocoa
    Family: Malvaceae
    Origin: Chiapas, Mexico
    Part Used: Seed
    Size: 250g

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order within 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org