Hoja Santa Plant || Piper auritum

Hoja Santa Plant || Piper auritum

SKU: 54657777
$15.00Price

Piper, also known as hoja santa (sacred leaf), root beer plant or Mexican pepper leaf is native to tropical America and the South Pacific. It is sometimes confused with its close relative Piper methysticum (kava-kava), and may have some similar effects. It has a very aromatic distinct smell to its leaves, which are rich in essential oils such as safrole, and is used in some Mexican dishes and a Mexican liquor Verdín. This plant can be toxic when eaten in large quantities.

 

Piper loves a shady, moist environment with some sun. It can grow huge padded leaves of a foot long and creates a wonderful shady under/over story. It will throw new plants from its roots, so can spread and become a weed.

 

This plant is sold for cultivation purposes only. Plant for sale is not the exact one pictured, but similar.

Care for your plants: should the plant arrive stressed, email a photo within 2 days of receiving. I suggest a stress dose of SeaSol, and a shady, warm location. This plant may drop its leaves and regrow from the root.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Piper auritum
    Common name: Mexican Pepper Plant, Hoja Santa, Root Beer Plant
    Family: Piperaceae
    Origin: Organically home grown and loved in the Sunshine Coast, QLD

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org