Kambo Stick || Phyllomedusa bicolor || Sapo

Kambo Stick || Phyllomedusa bicolor || Sapo

SKU: 00090
$140.00Price

The excretions from the Phyllomedusa bicolour frog are used traditionally for the clearing of Panema, or bad luck, in a healing ritual. This extract is used by many Western Amazonic tribes such as the Matses, Matis, Kanamari, Kaxinawa, Katukina, Kulina, Yaminawa, Marubo, and Ticuna tribes for purposes mostly around improved hunting, dexterity and strength.

 

The dried secretion is said to contain up to 7% active peptides including phyllocaerulein, phyllomedusin, phyllokinin, dermorphins (selective mu opioid receptor agonists) and deltorphins (selective delta opioid receptor agonists). These potent opioid peptides contribute to the effects of Kambo which may include purging, vomiting, sweating and vasodilation of blood cells in the body. There is very little research on the medicinal effects of Kambo, and it is not TGA approved for safety as a medicine in Australia. We do not make any therapeutic claims to its benefits.


Each stick is coated with the dried excretions on one side, collected from approximately 3 different frogs at night time after the rains. This is done by scraping the poison from the frog's epidermis. A stick will have approximately 50-100 dots.

Ethically harvested from the Matses tribe in Peru, without harm to the frogs (this is considered bad luck).

This product is sold as a raw botanical product for research purposes only. Do not use without research & experience. Shelf life of approximately 1 year.

~ Caution: can cause vomiting, sweating, tachycardia, dehydration, disorientation, diarrhoea, avoid in allergy, high blood pressure/heart conditions, pregnancy, lactation, children, fragility, can irritate eyes & skin. Not to be used internally!
~ Store in cool, dark place

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Phyllomedusa bicolor
    Common name: Kambo, Sapo, Giant Monkey Frog, Giant Leaf Frog, Frog Poison/Venom
    Family: Hylidae
    Origin: Peru
    Part Used: Excretions
    Size: 1 stick

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org