Mexican Dream Herb Plant || Calea zacatechichi || Calea ternifolia

SKU: 54654000
$15.00Price

"Longing to see you, when you feel so far
I know I can find you in my mind's eye; Calea
In the dreaming, you will see me
As another fragment of this here matrix, of this reality

There's a dream within a dream, and when the veil is thin

You can look right through and step right in

Just got to wake on up and step right in"

Calea, also known as Mexican dream herb, is a historically a great divinatory tool and plant ally in Mesoamerica reputedly used by the Chontal Maya people indigenous to Oaxca. Drunk traditionally as a fresh or dried leaf tea, or smoked as dry herb using the aerials, the plant reportedly increases dream activity, dream recall, and has the potential to induce lucid dreaming by creating a vivid journey with the psyche through dream communication. Calea has been described as a cognodysleptic and oneirogenic plant. Its chemical make up is largely understudied; alkaloids have been found. It has bitter qualities and has been used in Mexican folk medicine to aid in respiratory and gastrointestinal disorders.

 

Calea is a hardy plant that can tolerate the dry, and enjoys lots of sun and water, which will help it to grow into a tall woody bush with beautiful aromatic essential oils.

This plant is sold for cultivation purposes only. Plant for sale is not the exact one pictured, but similar.

Care for your plants: should the plant arrive stressed, email a photo within 2 days of receiving. I suggest a stress dose of SeaSol, and a part-shady, part-sunny warm location.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Calea zacatechichi/ternifolia

    Common name: Calea, Mexican Dream Herb

    Family: Asteraceae
    Origin: Organically home grown and loved in the Sunshine Coast, QLD

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org