Mexican Dream Herb Tincture || Calea zacatechichi || Calea ternifolia

Mexican Dream Herb Tincture || Calea zacatechichi || Calea ternifolia

SKU: 14654213
$20.00Price
Size

Calea, also known as Mexican dream herb, is a historically a great divinatory tool and plant ally in Mesoamerica reputedly used by the Chontal Maya people indigenous to Oaxca. Drunk traditionally as a fresh or dried leaf tea, or smoked as dry herb using the aerials, the plant reportedly increases dream activity, dream recall, and has the potential to induce lucid dreaming by creating a vivid journey with the psyche through dream communication. Calea has been described as a cognodysleptic and oneirogenic plant. Its chemical make up is largely understudied; alkaloids have been found. It has bitter qualities and has been used in Mexican folk medicine to aid in respiratory and gastrointestinal disorders.

This product is prepared from organically grown Calea folia, prepared from a combination of water and no heat alcohol extraction methods and preserved in 40% pure ethanol.

~ Documented/reported actions: hypnotic, oneirogenic, divinatory, stomachic, anti-inflammatory, anti-diarrheal, anti-nociceptive, hypoglyceamic
~ Suggested dosage: 1 dropperful nightly and up to 4mL per day for stronger dosage - is said to have accumulative effect
~ Caution: allergy to asteraceae, may cause drowsiness, may interact with/increase the effects of sedatives, discontinue use immediately if worsening of any symptoms
~ Store in cool, dark place

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Calea zacatechichi
    Common name: Calea, Mexican Dream Herb
    Family: Asteraceae
    Origin: Organically home grown & loved plants in the Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Part Used: Aerials
    Other Ingredients: 40% pure ethanol
    Strength: 1:2
    Size: 30mL, 100mL

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org