Mugwort Dry Herb || Artemisia verlotiorum

Mugwort Dry Herb || Artemisia verlotiorum

$20.00Price
Size

This particular species is Artemesia verlotium, or tree mugwort, a plant that originates from the Eastern parts of Asia, and is often used interchangeably with European Mugwort.

The Mugwort, or Artemesia plants, members of the Asteraceae family, have a long history of use and respect throughout many regions of the world, and various types can be found throughout North America, Europe, and Asia. A recurring theme seems to appear in cultures who use these plants, as they are often used for protection, exorcism, and increasing connection and awareness of the spiritual worlds.

The name mugwort, is derived from the old English word 'wort' used to refer to a medicinal herb, and the word 'mug' is believed to be derived perhaps from the once common use of this plant as a flavouring for beers, or from an old English word for moth, as this plant may be used to deter moths from damaging clothing or books; while the word Artemesia is derived from the name of the Greek goddess Artimis, who was represented as somewhat of a wild woman, a tomboy, a wild huntress, a protector of the wild creatures and of women, and a goddess who refused to submit to any man or god.

Mugwort plants are often used as a tonic to the nerves, being both relaxing and mildly stimulating, and although it is not commonly classed as such, some traditional herbalists consider it to have a mildly adaptogenic action. Due to the bitter and aromatic nature of these plants, they can be used to support healthy digestion, and also have a mildly vermifugic action, so may be useful in expelling pinworms.

Mugworts are also considered to have an emmenagogue action, encouraging the onset and healthy flow of menstruation. Due to this action, this plant MUST BE AVOIDED DURING PREGNANCY.

Mugwort has a long history of being considered a woman’s herb, and is believed to be supportive in a vibrational and spiritual sense to challenges and growth that are often encountered on the journey of womanhood, from the maiden to the crone years.

To support the health of the womb, healthy menstruation, and the clear stagnant energy held in the womb, some women may choose to use Mugwort as a Yoni steam, although some women may find this herb too powerful on it's own, and may want to combine it with other more gentle herbs.

Mugwort also has a long history of being a plant that is believed to support psychic development and lucid dreaming. For this purpose it can be smoked, drunk as a tea, used as an incense, infused in a balm or oil for topical use, or even by simply placing the herb under the pillow or close to the bed; no ingestion required!

 

Mugwort may also be used topically or in a bath for muscle pain and stiffness. It was used by the romans, placed in their shoes, to support walking long distances.

 

In the east of Asia, Mugwort leaves are processed and cured, then compressed, to produced Moxa sticks, which are burnt close to points on the body and meridians, to warm the area and reduce & clear stagnancy.


Mugwort is also sometimes eaten or used as flavouring in certain dishes, such as in certain areas in Korea where it is traditionally eaten in rice cakes at certain times of the year.


Store in cool dark place.



As an empowered and sovereign being, please conduct your own research, or consult your health practitioner, before deciding whether a herb is the right plant for you right now, and ensure there will be no interactions with any medications you may be using.
 

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Artemisia verlotiorum
    Common name: Tree Mugwort 
    Family: Asteraceae
    Origin: Sunshine Coast, QLD

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA