Ololiuqui Plant || Rivea corymbosa || Rivea turbina

Ololiuqui Plant || Rivea corymbosa || Rivea turbina

SKU: 54654068
$10.00Price

Rivea, also known as ololiuqui (which refers only to the seeds), is a vine indigenous to Mexico and found throughout Central America. It is sometimes confused with morning glory. It contains D-lysergic acid amide, lysergol, and turbicoryn (a crystalline glucoside). It has a history of use in indigenous Mexican cultures as a sacred and visionary plant that is highly respected. It is still used today ceremoniously in some tribes in remote southern Mexico by eating the crushed & soaked seeds to gain direct communication with the spirit world.

 

Rivea enjoys warmth, sun and lots of water. It will grow very quickly, and has an easy weed potential with how viral it is. One plant will produce seed prolifically, which can become out of control.
 

This plant is sold for cultivation purposes only. Plant for sale is not the exact one pictured, but similar.

Care for your plants: should the plant arrive stressed, email a photo within 2 days of receiving. I suggest a stress dose of SeaSol, and a part-shady, part-sunny warm location.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Rivea corymbosa (Turbina corymbosa)

    Common name: Ololiuqui, Rivea

    Family: Convolvulaceae
    Origin: Organically home grown and loved in the Sunshine Coast, QLD

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org