Sananga Extract || Tabernaemontana undulata

SKU: 54654213
$22.00Price

Tabernaemontana undulata is prepared in a liquid extract traditionally used as eye drops known as Sananga. The plant is found throughout the South and Central Americas and is historically used as a food and remedy by different Amazonian tribes, where the leaves are used for rheumatic pain, while the eye drops are used as a potential remedy for various ocular ailments and to improve long distance vision for hunting. Traditionally it is also used to expand spiritual and energetic awareness, clarity, focus and visions both physically and metaphysically.

 

Tabernaemontana undulata reportedly contains the alkaloids Coronaridine, Heyneanine, 3-Hydroxycoronandine, Ibogamine and Voacangine. Coronaridine is documented to reduce the self-administration of cocaine in addicted mice, and has displayed sedating and oestrogenic activity. 3-Hydroxycoronandine has displayed antibiotic action while both Ibogamine and Voacangine have been shown to stimulate the central nervous system of mice.


Sourced from the Katukina tribe in the North-Western Amazonian region, prepared fresh.

This product is sold as a raw botanical product for ethnobotanical research purposes only.

This product is Sananga as a water extract (1:4). As such it has a short shelf life and must be stored refrigerated/frozen to ensure longer shelf life of approximately 6 months from when it's made.

This batch was made: 27/04/20

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Tabernaemontana undulata
    Common name: Sananga, Bechhete, Milkwood
    Family: Apocynaceae
    Origin: Katukina, North-Western Brazil
    Part Used: Root bark
    Size: 5mL, 10mL, 30mL

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org