White Sage Plant || Salvia apiana || Sacred sage

White Sage Plant || Salvia apiana || Sacred sage

SKU: 98754213
$20.00Price

White or sacred sage is a plant native to Southern North America and Northern Mexico, with a history of use by First Nations people in these regions as a ceremonial tool, for cleansing, clearing and protecting. This plant has a beautiful and rich aromatic, grounding and uplifting scent when used fresh or burning the dried aerials. Sage smudging is a technique using the smoke of the plant to cleanse the energy of a person or space, filling the air with a powerful aroma. It's no surprise that this plant is used as an upper-respiratory tonic, potentially aiding in sinus congestion, sore throats and colds/flus.

Whit sage likes well draining soil and on the drier side, good air circulation, lots of sun, and not too much water. Too much moisture will rot the plant.

Care for your plants: should the plant arrive stressed, email a photo within 2 days of receiving. I suggest a stress dose of SeaSol, and a part-shady, part-sunny warm location.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Salvia apiana

    Common name: White Sage, Sacred Sage

    Family: Lamiaceae
    Origin: Sunshine Coast, QLD

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org