White Sage Tincture || Salvia apiana || Sacred Sage

White Sage Tincture || Salvia apiana || Sacred Sage

$15.00Price
Size

White or sacred sage is a plant native to Southern North America and Northern Mexico, with a history of use by First Nations people in these regions as a ceremonial tool, for cleansing, clearing and protecting. It is said to travel deep into the DNA rooted diseases and work on ancestral issues embedded in the genes. This plant has a beautiful and rich aromatic, grounding and uplifting scent, and can increase your presence when studying or focusing. Sage smudging is a technique using the smoke of the plant to cleanse the energy of a person or space, filling the air with a powerful aroma, but it's not the only way to use sage. It's no surprise that this plant is used as an upper-respiratory tonic, potentially aiding in sinus congestion, sore throats and colds/flus, all the while clearing the head.


This is a great plant to work with for spiritual cleansing when leading up to journey work, sweat lodge or inner enquiry and cleansing. Utilise it in preparation leading up to the event.

 

May be useful for gargling in the throat when the throat is sore or astringing gum wounds. As a mucolytic it may thin out sinus congestion of phlegm in the lungs, including as an asthma aid, or tone tissues even in the bowel. Its bitter qualities may aid in digesting fats & supporting the liver. At low doses it can regulate rhythms in the body for women. Its relaxing effects may even support the sleep and unsettled shen in the heart.


The internal dose is very low - only 1-3 drops as a healing agent for the respiratory system regularly either internaly or in a netty pot, and up to 15 drops when treating acutely for 1 week only. This plant is very potent in pungent essential oils including thujone, which if used in high doses can irritate. Symptoms may include an increased heart rate, mental confusion, purging, or kidney complaints. Caution: Not to be used in pregnancy, lactation, children, discontinue use immediately if worsening of any symptoms

 

Store in cool, dark place

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Salvia apiana
    Common name: White Sage, Sacred Sage
    Family: Lamiaceae
    Origin: USA
    Part Used: Leaves
    Other Ingredients: Pure ethanol 40%, Spring Water
    Size: 30mL

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA