Yerba Maté Plant || Ilex paraguariensis

$12.00Price
Yerba maté is a tropical plant whose leaves are used to brew a stimulating tea referred to as 'mate'. It is traditionally drunk as an infusion in a hollowed gourd with a metal boumbilla straw; it is a very popular drink in South America. The leaves contain polyphenols (quercitin & rutin), xanthines (caffeine, theobromine & theophyline) as well as minerals.

 

Yerba maté enjoys lots of filtered sunlight, rich soil & water, being a medium 4-8m rainforest tree.


This plant is sold for cultivation purposes only. Plant for sale is not the exact one pictured, but similar.

 

Care for your plants: should the plant arrive stressed, email a photo within 2 days of receiving. I suggest a stress dose of SeaSol, and a part-shady, part-sunny warm location.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Ilex paraguariensis
    Common name: Yerba mate
    Family: Aquifoliaceae
    Origin: South America

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org