Palo Santo || Resin || Incense

Palo Santo || Resin || Incense

$12.00Price

The resin from the Bursera graveolens tree is used in Southern Americas for ceremonial and medicinal purposes. Resins are highly refined medicines, the blood and waters of the plant. Resins tend to work with the more subtle fields that permeate all things. The honey of a bee hive, the golden ore, the bloods of our bodies. Life force medicine.

 

Throughout the Central & South Americas, this sacred tree is used in rituals and as folk medicine. The wood is rich in the terpenes limonene and α-terpineol. The vapour is purifying and immediately generates a clearing effect. Palo santo is also medicinal, and the aroma could be used for aiding in clearing the sinus from a common cold or flu, coughs, respiratory congestion, asthma, allergies, or releiving the tension of a headache including stress and anxiety. The smoke can keep insects away as well. Traditionally it is used to clear 'mala energía'; bad energy.

 

These fragrant trees are considered at risk due to overharvesting of young stock. Hence this resin is collected from an intentional plantation in Ecuador. It means the supply is intermittant & seasonal, as most precious resources are not available year round.

It has a sweet, woody & fragrant smell when burned as an incense.

This product is 100% pure, organic resin pieces.

  • PRODUCT INFO

    Latin name: Bursera graveolens
    Common name: Palo Santo / Holy Stick
    Family: Burseraceae
    Origin: Ecuador
    Part Used: Resin
    Size: 14g, 28g

  • RETURN & REFUND POLICY

    We do not accept returns or refunds on products for change of heart. Should there be any damages to the product or packaging upon receiving, get in contact as soon as possible with a photo.

  • SHIPPING INFO

    Shipping is done through Australia Post. It is calculated based on the weight of your order and your location. We will process your order with 3 days of receiving payment. Please note that live plants are only posted express and sent on Mondays & Tuesdays to help lessen stress on the plants through unnecessary transit time in the post office over weekends. Thanks for your patience.

ENTHEOBOTANICA
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

PO Box 89 Eumundi, 4562, QLD, Australia
+61 4688 27276

info@entheobotanica.org